National Assembly of Québec - Return to homepage

National Assembly of Québec - Return to homepage

To use the Calendar, Javascript must be activated in your browser.
For more information

Home > Members > Martin Ouellet

Biography at the Dissolution of the National Assembly

  • Live on the Web
Martin Ouellet

Martin Ouellet

  • Member for René-Lévesque
  • Parti québécois
  • House Leader of the Third Opposition Group
  • Third Opposition Group Critic for Access to Information
  • Third Opposition Group Critic for Indigenous Affairs
  • Third Opposition Group Critic for Employment, Social Solidarity, Independent Community Action and the Fight Against Poverty
  • Third Opposition Group Critic for Ethics
  • Third Opposition Group Critic for Finance
  • Third Opposition Group Critic for Forests, Wildlife and Parks
  • Third Opposition Group Critic for Retirement
  • Third Opposition Group Critic for Public Security
  • Third Opposition Group Critic for Digital Strategy
  • Third Opposition Group Critic for Youth Protection
 

Political, Parliamentary and Ministerial Offices

Reelected as Member for René-Lévesque in the general election held on October 1, 2018

    Previous Offices

  • Third Opposition Group Critic for Access to Information from January 25, 2022 to August 28, 2022
  • Third Opposition Group Critic for Employment, Social Solidarity, Independent Community Action and the Fight Against Poverty from January 25, 2022 to August 28, 2022
  • Third Opposition Group Critic for Youth Protection from January 25, 2022 to August 28, 2022
  • Vice-Chair of the National Assembly Delegation for Relations with the French National Assembly (DANRANF) from September 28, 2021 to August 28, 2022
  • Third Opposition Group Critic for Forests, Wildlife and Parks from June 8, 2021 to August 28, 2022
  • Third Opposition Group Critic for Retirement from June 8, 2021 to August 28, 2022
  • Third Opposition Group Critic for Employment, Social Solidarity and the Fight Against Poverty from January 22, 2021 to January 25, 2022
  • Third Opposition Group Critic for Indigenous Affairs from October 20, 2020 to August 28, 2022
  • Third Opposition Group Critic for Public Security from October 20, 2020 to August 28, 2022
  • Third Opposition Group Critic for Digital Strategy from October 20, 2020 to August 28, 2022
  • Membre de la Délégation de l’Assemblée nationale pour les relations avec les États-Unis from October 1, 2019 to October 12, 2020
  • House Leader of the Third Opposition Group from March 21, 2019 to August 28, 2022
  • Third Opposition Group Critic for the Economy from March 21, 2019 to October 20, 2020
  • Third Opposition Group Critic for Ethics from March 21, 2019 to August 28, 2022
  • Third Opposition Group Critic for Finance from March 21, 2019 to August 28, 2022
  • Third Opposition Group Critic for SMEs from March 21, 2019 to October 20, 2020
  • Third Opposition Group Critic for Labour from March 21, 2019 to July 15, 2019
  • Third Opposition Group Critic for the Conseil du trésor and Digital Strategy from March 21, 2019 to October 20, 2020
  • Second Opposition Group Critic for the Economy from March 12, 2019 to March 20, 2019
  • Second Opposition Group Critic for Ethics from February 4, 2019 to March 20, 2019
  • Second Opposition Group Critic for Labour from February 4, 2019 to March 20, 2019
  • Member of the Committee on Public Finance from November 30, 2018 to August 28, 2022
  • House Leader of the Second Opposition Group from October 22, 2018 to March 20, 2019
  • Second Opposition Group Critic for the Conseil du trésor and Digital Strategy from October 22, 2018 to March 20, 2019
  • Second Opposition Group Critic for Finance from October 22, 2018 to March 20, 2019
  • Second Opposition Group Critic for SMEs from October 22, 2018 to March 20, 2019
  • Second Opposition Group Critic for the Regions from October 22, 2018 to February 4, 2019
  • Member of the Committee on the National Assembly from October 22, 2018 to August 28, 2022
  • Member of the Subcommittee on Parliamentary Reform from October 22, 2018 to August 28, 2022

Elected as Member for René-Lévesque in the partial election held on November 9, 2015

  • Member of the Committee on Transportation and the Environment from October 17, 2017 to August 23, 2018
  • Official Opposition critic for transport from October 5, 2017 to August 23, 2018
  • Official Opposition critic for the social economy from February 15, 2017 to August 23, 2018
  • Official Opposition critic for the SME priority (regional economic development) from February 15, 2017 to August 23, 2018
  • Member of the Committee on Public Administration from October 27, 2016 to August 23, 2018
  • Official Opposition critic for housing from October 14, 2016 to January 13, 2017
  • Official Opposition critic for municipal affairs from May 12, 2016 to August 23, 2018
  • Official Opposition critic for the social economy and SMEs from April 19, 2016 to May 12, 2016
  • Member of the Québec Branch, Louisiana-Québec Cooperation Conference (LQCC) from March 16, 2016 to August 23, 2018
  • Member of the Québec Branch, Parliamentary Assembly of La Francophonie (APF) from January 22, 2016 to August 23, 2018
  • Member of the National Assembly Delegation for Relations with European Institutions (DANRIE) from January 22, 2016 to August 23, 2018
  • Member of the Committee on Planning and the Public Domain from November 19, 2015 to August 23, 2018
  • Official Opposition critic for the exports and entrepreneurship from November 17, 2015 to May 12, 2016