National Assembly of Québec - Return to homepage

National Assembly of Québec - Return to homepage

To use the Calendar, Javascript must be activated in your browser.
For more information

Home > Members > Maryse Gaudreault

Biography at the Dissolution of the National Assembly

  • Live on the Web
Maryse Gaudreault

Maryse Gaudreault

  • Member for Hull
  • Quebec Liberal Party
  • Third Vice-President of the National Assembly
 

Political, Parliamentary and Ministerial Offices

Reelected as Member for Hull in the general election held on October 1, 2018

    Current Offices

  • Third Vice-President of the National Assembly since November 27, 2018
  • Previous Offices

  • Vice-Chair of the Québec Branch of the Parliamentary Assembly of the Francophonie and chair of the Network of Parliamentary Women of the Francophonie from July 6, 2019 to August 28, 2022
  • Member of the Committee on the National Assembly from November 27, 2018 to August 28, 2022
  • Member of the Subcommittee on Parliamentary Reform from November 27, 2018 to August 28, 2022
  • Official Opposition Critic for Tourism from October 22, 2018 to November 27, 2018

Reelected as Member for Hull in the general election held on April 7, 2014

  • Representing the Québec Branch, Member of the Steering Committee and first vice-chair, Network of Women Parliamentarians of the Francophonie from July 10, 2015 to August 23, 2018
  • Member of the Québec Branch, Parliamentary Confederation of the Americas (COPA) from June 20, 2014 to August 23, 2018
  • Member of the National Assembly Delegation for Relations with Morocco (DANRM) from June 20, 2014 to August 23, 2018
  • Representing the Québec Branch, Member of the Steering Committee and second vice-chair, Network of Women Parliamentarians of the Francophonie from June 18, 2014 to July 10, 2015
  • Second Vice-President of the National Assembly from May 20, 2014 to November 27, 2018
  • Member of the Committee on the National Assembly from May 20, 2014 to August 23, 2018
  • Member of the Subcommittee on Parliamentary Reform from May 20, 2014 to August 23, 2018

Reelected as Member for Hull in the general election held on September 4, 2012

  • Vice-Chair of the National Assembly Delegation for Relations with Morocco (DANRM) from February 18, 2014 to March 5, 2014
  • Member of the Québec Branch, Parliamentary Confederation of the Americas (COPA) from December 6, 2012 to March 5, 2014
  • Member of the National Assembly Delegation for Relations with the Federation of Wallonia-Brussels and the Region of Wallonia (DANRWB) from December 6, 2012 to March 5, 2014
  • Member of the National Assembly Delegation for Relations with the French National Assembly (DANRANF) from December 6, 2012 to March 5, 2014
  • Member of the National Assembly Delegation for Relations with Morocco (DANRM) from December 6, 2012 to March 5, 2014
  • Member of the Committee on Citizen Relations from November 6, 2012 to March 5, 2014
  • Official Opposition critic for the status of women from September 26, 2012 to March 5, 2014

Reelected as Member for Hull in the general election held on December 8, 2008

  • Rapporteur of the Committee on Education, Culture, Science and Technology, Québec Section, Parliamentary Confederation of the Americas (COPA) from June 8, 2012 to August 1, 2012
  • Representative of the Québec Secretariat, Executive Committee of the Parliamentary Confederation of the Americas (COPA) from June 8, 2012 to August 1, 2012
  • Présidente de la Commission spéciale sur la question de mourir dans la dignité from February 10, 2011 to March 22, 2012
  • Member of the Committee on Labour and the Economy from September 22, 2010 to August 1, 2012
  • Member of the Select Committee on Dying with Dignity from December 21, 2009 to February 10, 2011
  • Member of the Committee on Health and Social Services from November 11, 2009 to August 1, 2012
  • Member of the Québec Section, Assemblée parlementaire de la Francophonie (APF) from May 27, 2009 to August 1, 2012
  • Member of the Québec Section, Parliamentary Confederation of the Americas (COPA) from May 27, 2009 to June 8, 2012
  • Parliamentary assistant to the Minister of International Relations from January 15, 2009 to August 1, 2012
  • Member of the Committee on Labour and the Economy from January 14, 2009 to February 9, 2010
  • Member of the Committee on Institutions from January 14, 2009 to September 22, 2010

Elected as Member for Hull in the by-election held on May 12, 2008

  • Member of the Committee on Social Affairs from June 3, 2008 to November 5, 2008
  • Member of the Committee on Planning and the Public Domain from June 3, 2008 to November 5, 2008
  • Member of the Committee on Culture from June 3, 2008 to November 5, 2008
  • Parliamentary assistant to the Minister of Culture, Communications and Status of Women from May 28, 2008 to November 5, 2008